Graph Challenge Champions

Champions

  • Fast Linear Algebra-Based Triangle Counting with KokkosKernels - Michael Wolf, Mehmet Deveci, Jonathan Berry, Simon Hammond, Sivasankaran Rajamanickam (Sandia)
  • Triangle Counting for Scale-Free Graphs at Scale in Distributed Memory - Roger Pearce (LLNL)
  • Scalable Static and Dynamic Community Detection Using Grappolo¬† - Mahantesh Halappanavar (PNNL), Hao Lu (ORNL), Ananth Kalyanaraman (Wash St), Antonino Tumeo (PNNL)
  • Parallel Triangle Counting and k-Truss Identification using Graph-centric Methods - Chad Voegele, Yi-Shan Lu, Sreepathi Pai, Keshav Pingali (UT Austin)
  • Static Graph Challenge on GPU - Mauro Bisson, Massimiliano Fatica (NVIDIA)

Finalists

  • Truss Decomposition on Shared-Memory Parallel Systems - Shaden Smith (UMN, Intel), Xing Liu, Nesreen K. Ahmed (Intel), Ancy Sarah Tom (UMN), Fabrizio Petrini (Intel), George Karypis (UMN)
  • Exploring Optimizations on Shared-memory Platforms for Parallel Triangle Counting Algorithms - Ancy Sarah Tom (UMN), Narayanan Sundaram, Nesreen Ahmed, Shaden Smith, Stijn Eyerman, Midhunchandra Kodiyath, Ibrahim Hur, Fabrizio Petrini (Intel), George Karypis (UMN)
  • TriX: Triangle Counting at Extreme Scale - Yang Hu, Pradeep Kumar (GWU), Guy Swope (Raytheon), H. Howie Huang (GWU)

Innovation Awards

  • An Ensemble Framework for Detecting Community Changes in Dynamic Networks - Timothy La Fond, Geoffrey Sanders, Christine Klymko, Van Emden Henson (LLNL)
  • Quickly Finding a Truss in a Haystack - Oded Green, James Fox, Euna Kim (Georgia Tech), Federico Busato, Nicola Bombieri (Univ Verona), Kartik Lakhotia, Shijie Zhou, Shreyas Singapura, Hanqing Zeng, Rajgopal Kannan, Viktor Prasanna (USC), David Bader (Georgia Tech)

Student Innovation Awards

  • Parallel k-Truss Decomposition on Multicore Systems - Humayun Kabir, Kamesh Madduri (Penn State)
  • Preconditioned Spectral Clustering for Stochastic Block Partition Streaming Graph Challenge - David Zhuzhunashvili (UC Boulder), Andrew Knyazev (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL))
  • Design and Implementation of Parallel PageRank on Multicore Platforms - Shijie Zhou, Kartik Lakhotia, Shreyas G. Singapura, Hanqing Zeng, Rajgopal Kannan, Viktor Prasanna (USC), James Fox, Eun Kim, Oded Green, David Bader (Georgia Tech)

Honorable Mention

  • Distributed Triangle Counting in the Graphulo Matrix Math Library - Dylan Hutchison (University of Washington)
  • First Look: Linear Algebra-Based Triangle Counting without Matrix Multiplication - Tze Meng Low, Varun Nagaraj Rao, Matthew Lee, Doru Popovici, Franz Franchetti (CMU), Scott McMillan (SEI)
  • Scalable Stochastic Block Partition - Ahsen Uppal (GWU), Guy Swope (Raytheon), and H. Howie Huang (GWU)
  • Superstrider Associative Array Architecture - Erik DeBenedictis, Jeanine Cook (Sandia), Sriseshan Srikanth, Thomas Conte (Georgia Tech)
  • Triangle Counting Via Vectorized Set Intersection - Shahir Mowlaei (University of Pittsburgh)
  • Collaborative (CPU + GPU) Algorithms for Triangle Counting and Truss Decomposition on the Minsky Architecture - Ketan Date, Keven Feng, Rakesh Nagi (UIUC), Jinjun Xiong (IBM), Nam Sung Kim, Wen-Mei Hwu (UIUC)